Monthly Special - Save 15% code:15off & save 10% code: BreathEasy

Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

Jojoba 100% Natural Vegetable Oil – Organic 50 ml

$20.95

100% Natural Vegetable Oil – Organic

Softens and moisturizes dry, dehydrated and sensitive skin. It can be massaged into the hair and scalp for healthier looking hair.


Skin type:

Suitable for mixed and oily skin.


Characteristics:

Colour: slightly yellow

Odour: sweet and discreet

Composition:

OMEGA 6 Essential fatty acid................. 0.1%

OMEGA 9 Fatty acid................................ 10%

Palmitic acid............................................... 1%

Stearic acid................................................. 0%

  • First cold pressed, no physical and/or chemical refining.
  • Source of essential Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty-acids.
  • Ideal base for all of your personalized cosmetic care.
  • Ideal carrier oil for essential oils.
  • Prevents moisture from evaporating from the skin.
  • Supplies the skin with EFAs and vitamins.

Properties and uses:

Jojoba oil is the gold of the Incas! Basically cosmetic, it is a beauty oil that nourishes and balances skin, but also the hair and scalp. Equally good for oily or dry skin as it penetrates very quickly as it has a composition close to sebum. Jojoba oil stimulates the synthesis of elastin by the cells of the skin and limits the loss of water therefore offering better flexibility, hydration and skin resistance. Very interesting as a carrier oil for essential oils for use in massage oils, after-shave masks, sports oils, etc. This oil also helps to soothe and heal skin damaged by eczema or psoriasis, whether used on its own or as a blend.

Simmondsia chinensis* (jojoba) seed oil, Tocopherol.

*Organic signifies "proceeding from organic farming" (Contrôle Certisys-BE-01) BE-BIO-01 Certisys Agriculture UE/ non UE

Apply a few drops to desired area and gently massage. For oily hair, apply on roots for 20 minutes before shampooing. For added benefits and aromatic massages combine 1-2 drops of Pranarom essential oils of your choice to 5-10 ml of Jojoba oil.

  • This oil should be refrigerated once open.
  • Keep away from heat and direct light.
  • Keep away from children.

NOTE: This oil becomes solid below 14° but this does not affect its quality.